CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 A87310

Mr. Thomas Leibman
Metro Worldwide Services, Inc.
147-20 181st Street
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of frozen prepared vegetables from Italy.

Dear Mr Leibman:

In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported products are baby artichoke hearts, cauliflower florettes, mixed vegetables, zucchini sticks, and stuffed green olives. Each vegetable has been passed through an egg-based mixture, breaded, and flash frozen.

The applicable subheading for the frozen prepared vegetables will be 2004.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for The vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, other than products of heading 2006...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables...other...other, including mixtures. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division